Pennsylvania rain plan guide

Updated

Pennsylvania outdoor venues with rain plans

A rain plan is what happens to an outdoor ceremony if the weather turns: a room indoors, a covered space, or a tent. Plenty of venues with a lovely lawn never say which. In Pennsylvania, 43 venues with an outdoor ceremony say what happens if it rains. Most move indoors (39); 4 put up a tent. Plans are most often stated in Lancaster & Hershey and the Poconos & Lehigh Valley.

We've gathered details on 84 Pennsylvania venues. Pick a starting point and Sage will rank them for your day, with cost estimates wherever the venue publishes its prices.

52% of the Pennsylvania venues we track say what happens to an outdoor ceremony if it rains

We count a venue only when its own details describe a plan. Most of the rest never mention weather, which means you'll need to ask, not that there's no plan.

What kind of venue

Which kinds of outdoor venue have a rain plan

The share of each kind of Pennsylvania outdoor-ceremony venue that says what happens if it rains. Start your search with the kinds at the top: event centers (6 of 6) and barns and farms (11 of 13).

  • Event Center6 of 6
  • Barn / Farm85%
  • Hotel5 of 6
  • Estate / Mansion82%
  • Inn6 of 8
  • Country Club / Golf Club55%

Read the rain plan carefully

“We have a rain plan” can mean three different things

You move indoors

39 Pennsylvania venues

The simplest plan: the ceremony moves into a room the venue already has. Ask whether it holds everyone, and whether it's also the dinner room, since resetting it takes time.

In Pennsylvania: Oak Lodge, Spring Hollow Golf Club and Stella of New Hope, among others.

You put up a tent

4 Pennsylvania venues

A tent can go where you planned the ceremony, but it is usually ordered days ahead and paid for separately. Ask who orders it, who pays, and how late you can decide.

In Pennsylvania: Cairnwood Estate, Philander Chase Knox Estate and Portico, among others.

Some venues offer more than one, so the counts overlap.

Venue by venue

What each Pennsylvania venue does if it rains

Every outdoor-ceremony venue here that describes its plan, in a sentence: where the ceremony goes, and, where the venue says, when the call is made and what it costs. The most detailed first.

  • If it rains: A ceremony in the Meadow moves Under the Tent. The decision to proceed with the plan B option must be made no later than two hours prior to the start time; if the couple stays in the garden and it begins to rain after that, staff implement the plan B option immediately.

    Up to 200 guests

  • Bok Wed

    Philadelphia

    If it rains: In The Bok Special, the Auditorium is the rain plan for a 7 West Terrace ceremony and the West Gym is the rain plan for cocktail hour; the reception is indoors in the West Gym regardless of weather. $1,000 is refunded if the entire event moves inside due to weather.

    Up to 300 guests

  • Oak Lodge

    Stahlstown

    If it rains: Every portion of the Wedding Weekend can be hosted within the Village buildings, all of which have A/C and heating, and any planned outdoor portion can be moved indoors. An outdoor ceremony moves into the Chapel in inclement weather.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: An indoor ceremony in the ballroom, with draping and chandelier, is the backup for a garden ceremony. The weather call is made 24 hours prior and an outdoor ceremony requires a minimum temperature of 60 degrees.

  • Moonstone Manor

    Elizabethtown

    If it rains: The pavilion is a covered structure with fabric sides and clear windows that can be closed, so ceremonies and receptions can move there in inclement weather, and the interior of the mansion is also accessible.

    Up to 250 guests

  • If it rains: Casa di Fiori serves as both an indoor ceremony and reception space, so a ceremony planned for the Italian Wedding Garden can move indoors; the guest tables are set and in the room during the ceremony.

    Up to 170 guests

  • If it rains: Numerous indoor spaces serve as alternatives when weather makes the outdoor Rooftop Deck unavailable, including the Benjamin Franklin Memorial, Pepper Hall, Fels Planetarium, and the gallery spaces.

    Up to 550 guests

  • If it rains: The Pavilion can be used for an indoor ceremony as an upgrade; our team then flips the room from ceremony to reception while guests enjoy cocktail hour in the Barn or on the Center Patio.

    Up to 260 guests

  • The Harper

    Meadville

    If it rains: The 7,000 sq ft indoor venue serves as the ceremony backup, and the covered veranda connected by five overhead doors offers additional sheltered space for a ceremony or cocktail hour.

    Up to 320 guests

  • If it rains: A ceremony can be held outside on the covered deck or inside. The weather decision is made 24 hours prior, and an outdoor ceremony requires a minimum temperature of 60 degrees.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: The Premier Package locates the ceremony inside the event space. The Estate Package ceremony takes place in the wooded amphitheater, and no indoor contingency is stated for it.

    Up to 140 guests

  • Lochwood Manor

    Schwenksville

    If it rains: We offer both indoor and outdoor ceremony and cocktail reception spaces, so the barn ballroom and sister barn stand as indoor alternatives if the weather is not favourable.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: Indoor ceremony and reception spaces are available in the hotel’s ballrooms, and both indoor and outdoor ceremony options are offered with chairs and setup included.

    Up to 250 guests

  • If it rains: The Old Mill building is available for indoor use, and the permanent event tent covers the reception. Micro-weddings and elopements can be held indoors or outdoors.

    Up to 175 guests

  • If it rains: Indoor ceremony spaces are available as an alternative to the outdoor ceremony locations, and the outdoor patios on both floors are covered and usable year-round.

    Up to 320 guests

Show all 43 venues
  • If it rains: The ceremony package offers either the garden riverfront pergola or the indoor Grand Ballroom trellis, so an outdoor ceremony has a built-in indoor alternative.

    Up to 350 guests

  • If it rains: In case of rain, ceremonies take place inside the Tropical Forest, with limited seating. The rain decision is required two hours prior to the rental start time.

    Up to 200 guests

  • Rodin Museum

    Philadelphia

    If it rains: The Perelman Building is available as an add-on for larger guest counts or in the event of inclement weather, seating up to 120 guests for a sit-down dinner.

    Up to 120 guests

  • If it rains: The two-storey event barn offers an indoor ceremony space with an arch and seating for under 170 guests, serving as the rain plan for an outdoor ceremony.

    Up to 170 guests

  • If it rains: One of the three on-site ceremony locations is enclosed in the custom 50x80 luxury pole tent, which has clear sidewalls and thermostat controlled heat.

  • If it rains: Indoor ceremony locations are available in case of inclement weather; the climate-controlled barn accommodates both ceremony and reception indoors.

    Up to 300 guests

  • If it rains: Ceremonies can move indoors to The Ballroom instead of The Royal Square Gardens, and cocktail hour can be held indoors in The Atrium & Gallery.

    Up to 200 guests

  • Grace Winery

    Glen Mills

    If it rains: The reception is always held indoors in the barn, and the ceremony moves inside the barn for the winter months, December through February.

    Up to 140 guests

  • If it rains: An indoor ceremony option is available as the alternative to the outdoor ceremony setting, and a generator is on site for severe weather.

  • The Darby

    Beach Lake

    If it rains: The Event Barn provides an indoor option for intimate weddings of up to fifty guests, and Bar Delphine offers an additional indoor space.

    Up to 50 guests

  • If it rains: The spacious indoor ballroom is available as an alternative ceremony setting to the outdoor Private Gardens, and the Veranda is covered.

  • If it rains: An outdoor ceremony moves into the ballroom's indoor ceremony location; the decision is made up to 2 hours prior to the ceremony.

    Up to 250 guests

  • If it rains: Ceremonies may be held indoors or outdoors, so an indoor ceremony space is available as the alternative to an outdoor ceremony.

    Up to 400 guests

  • If it rains: An indoor ceremony option is available in The Barn, and The Lounge serves as the backup for cocktail hour in bad weather.

    Up to 180 guests

  • If it rains: An indoor ceremony in the Stella Ballroom is available as an alternative to the outdoor Riverview Plaza ceremony.

  • If it rains: The ceremony set-up fee applies indoors as well as outdoors, so a ceremony can be moved into the Royal Ballroom.

  • Triple Crown

    St Davids

    If it rains: The renovated ballrooms provide the indoor option when weather does not permit use of the Triple Crown Gardens.

    Up to 300 guests

  • If it rains: The on-site ceremony fee covers ceremony setup inside or outside, so an indoor setup serves as the rain plan.

  • If it rains: A courtyard ceremony can move indoors to the Hay Barn, with the final call made the morning of the wedding.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: The Vista Ballroom and Alpine Room serve as the indoor option for a ceremony planned outdoors.

    Up to 250 guests

  • The Willows

    Villanova

    If it rains: An outdoor ceremony can move indoors into the mansion, where walnut Chiavari chairs are used.

  • If it rains: The club's versatile interior banquet rooms are available as an indoor ceremony setting.

  • If it rains: Our tented areas include Navi-trac sidewalls, so they are fully usable rain or shine.

  • If it rains: Every ceremony site fee includes an indoor alternative in case of inclement weather.

    Up to 350 guests

  • Portico

    Philadelphia

    If it rains: The ceremony moves under the dinner tent in the event of inclement weather.

    Up to 160 guests

  • If it rains: An indoor back-up ceremony set with pipe and drape is available for $2,200.

  • If it rains: The ceremony site fee includes indoor weather backup if needed.

    Up to 300 guests

  • If it rains: Both ceremony sites include indoor Plan B ceremony options.

    Up to 230 guests

Each sentence is from the venue's own published details. Plans and fees change, so confirm with the venue.

How these venues differ

How venues with a rain plan differ from the rest

The 43 Pennsylvania outdoor-ceremony venues with a rain plan against the 15 outdoor-ceremony venues that don’t mention one, biggest difference first.

Share thatThese venuesOutdoor-ceremony venues that don’t mention one
Have four or more separate event spaces51%27%
Can host 200 guests or more66%6 of 7
Offer their own catering77%93%
Price the space alone, before food23%7%
Have on-site lodging35%20%
Provide a coordinator79%87%

Each row counts only the venues that say; a venue that doesn't is left out of that row rather than counted as a no.

Where to look

Regions where more venues say what happens if it rains

The tick on each bar marks Pennsylvania as a whole: 44 of 84 venues say what happens if it rains (52%). Regions with fewer than five venues that say are left out.

What it costs

What outdoor venues with a rain plan cost

$24k

Typical venue and food, 100 guests

Across the 24 of these Pennsylvania venues that publish a full price.

$18k–$35k

Typical range

Most of them fall in this range.

$24k

Every Pennsylvania venue

The typical figure across all 50 Pennsylvania venues with a full price, for comparison.

In Pennsylvania, outdoor-ceremony venues with a rain plan typically cost $24k for the venue and food for 100 guests, about the same as the $24k typical across the state.

Places worth a closer look

Pennsylvania outdoor venues with a stated rain plan

Each has an outdoor ceremony space and says what happens if it rains, in a different way. Open a venue to see its spaces, pricing, and other planning details.

Describe your guest count, your budget, and anything you can’t compromise on. See a ranked list of venues, with why each one fits, trade-offs, and what to double-check.

Try:

Sage the Date reads each venue's own published details, including pricing, catering and alcohol rules, music curfews, rain plans, whether you get the whole property, and how many guests each space holds. Every estimate uses your guest count. When a venue doesn't say, we tell you instead of guessing.

Before you book

Questions that decide whether the plan works

  • If it rains, where exactly does the ceremony go, and does it fit all our guests?
  • If the plan is a tent, who orders it, who pays, and how late can we decide?
  • Who makes the weather call, and when?
How this guide is built

Sage reads each venue's own published pricing and policies, puts different kinds of quotes on the same footing, and estimates the cost for 100 guests. A venue counts as having a rain plan only when its own published details describe one; the comparisons are among venues that offer an outdoor ceremony. If a venue doesn't say something, we treat it as a question to ask, not a no.