Lancaster & Hershey venue guide

Updated

Lancaster and Hershey wedding venues: farms, barns, and historic estates

Lancaster County, Hershey, and York are farm country: restored barns, historic estates, and a few grand hotels. Many venues here rent you the space and let you bring your own team, which keeps the starting price low and gives you more to organize.

We've gathered details on 10 Lancaster and Hershey venues. Pick a starting point and Sage will rank them for your day, with cost estimates wherever the venue publishes its prices.

What should you budget?

Venues with catering for 100 guests

Use − and + to reprice every figure below.

Too few Lancaster & Hershey venues publish prices for 100 guests to give a typical figure.

These are our estimates, not quotes from the venues. Many venues here quote only the cost of the space, so a price well below this range probably doesn't include food yet. Your date, guest count, bar, rentals, and staff will all change the final total.

Source: SagetheDate.com

Every filled dot is one Lancaster & Hershey venue that can host 100 guests, shaded by its own estimate on the same scale as the Pennsylvaniaguide's map; grey ones don't publish a venue-with-catering price. Outlined dots are venues in neighbouring regions.

Narrow it down

See which Lancaster & Hershey venues fit your guest count and budget, and why

Guests

100

By budget and guest count

Lancaster & Hershey wedding venues by budget and guest count

How many Lancaster & Hershey venues come in under common budgets for the venue and food, at the guest counts couples plan for most. Each row counts the venues that can host that many guests and publish a full price for the venue and the food, so the list gets shorter as it grows.

Lancaster & Hershey wedding venues under each budget, by guest count
GuestsTypical venue and foodUnder $15,000Under $25,000Under $35,000Under $50,000
50 guests—3 of 44 of 44 of 44 of 4
100 guests—0 of 43 of 44 of 44 of 4
150 guests—0 of 41 of 44 of 44 of 4
200 guests—0 of 40 of 42 of 44 of 4

Our estimates for the venue and food, including service charges and tax where the venue lists them, on a Saturday in peak season. Not quotes. A typical figure is shown only where at least five venues publish a price. On their cheapest published date, usually a weekday or a winter month, 1 more venue comes in under $15,000 for 100 guests.

Lancaster & Hershey venues by price for 100 guests

$25,000–$35,000
The Barn at Silverstone
See which fit your guest count and budget

How venues price weddings

Two venues can quote the same number and mean very different things

Pick one to see what its price contains, what it leaves for you to buy, and what it typically comes to.

You pay for the space and their kitchen

Venues with catering

Venues publish their price in two ways: as a site fee plus a per-guest menu price, or as a bundled package (venue + food).

At100guests

$22k

typical for venues with catering

$18k–$28k

where 80% of these 4 venues land

And then you still buy

  • Bar, where it isn’t included
  • Rentals and décor beyond the basics
  • Every other vendor

Good if you

don’t want to worry about sourcing a caterer or any outside catering fees.

What you’d still need to find out

Whether drinks are inside the menu price or billed separately, and what the service charge and tax add at the end.

What changes the math here

You rent the barn, then build the team. Half the venues here quote just the space, and more of them let you bring your own caterer than anywhere else in Pennsylvania. That means more freedom over the food and more to arrange yourself. Venues here are also more likely to have requirements of their own, like insurance or a damage deposit. On the plus side, most say exactly what happens if it rains.

Quote the space only
50%

Food, drinks, and staff come on top, compared with 14% across Pennsylvania.

See venues that charge for the space
Let you bring your own caterer
30%

Of the venues that say either way, compared with 9% across Pennsylvania.

See venues that allow your caterer
State a rain plan
80%

Of the venues here, compared with 52% across Pennsylvania.

See venues with a rain plan
Have booking requirements
50%

Most often event insurance, a refundable damage deposit and a licensed planner. These cost extra and won't show up in a quote.

See each venue's rules

What kind of place

Start with the kind of Lancaster wedding you want

Barn or farm

Restored barns and working farms around Lancaster, Elizabethtown, and York. Many rent you the space, so plan to hire a caterer, a bar, and rentals. Ask what the kitchen and power can handle.

3 of 10 venues here

Find venues like these

Historic estate or mill

Stone mansions, a restored mill, and historic event spaces, several yours alone for the day. Ask what's included in the rental and what the venue requires you to arrange.

3 of 10 venues here

Find venues like these

Hotel, inn, or garden

The Hotel Hershey, Hershey Gardens, and village inns, where the venue handles the catering and guests can often stay. Ask about a block of rooms and how much you need to spend on food and drinks.

5 of 10 venues here

Find venues like these

What different types of venues cost in Lancaster & Hershey

The same wedding costs different amounts at a barn and at a hotel — and so does the shape of the bill. One way to look at it, for 100 guests.

What just the space costs

The venue rental across every venue that charges one as its own line — whether or not they also sell you the food. Just the room, nothing else.

  • Hotel$3.5k (2)
  • Event Center$10k (2)
  • Estate / Mansion$12k (3)
  • Barn / Farm$13k (3)

Every venue that itemises a rental, including the ones that cater. Venues quoting a single package over the room and the meal never name a room price, so they aren’t here — and this is a part of a bill, not a whole one, so it can’t be subtracted from the next chart.

Before you tour

Three decisions to make early

Budget for the vendors you'll hire

When a venue quotes only the space, list what it leaves to you: caterer, bar, tables and linens, maybe a planner. Add those up before you compare it with a venue that includes the food.

See what each venue includes

Check the requirements

Venues here are more likely to require event insurance, a damage deposit, or a licensed planner. Ask on the first call, so none of it surprises you later.

See each venue's rules

Check prices on a weekday

A weekday wedding here typically costs 30% less than the same wedding on a Saturday. If your date is flexible, it's the easiest way to save.

Compare weekday prices
How Lancaster & Hershey compares with Pennsylvania
  • Let you bring your own caterer30% vs 9%

    of venues that say either way (10 here)

  • Have rooms for guests on site50% vs 26%

    at least, of all venues (10 here)

  • Give you the whole property50% vs 26%

    at least, of all venues (10 here)

  • State a rain plan80% vs 52%

    at least, of all venues (10 here)

  • Require something extra50% vs 25%

    a planner, insurance, security or similar, of all venues (10 here)

What affects the cost of your wedding

Your date can change the price a lot

Wedding venue pricing is seasonal. 8 of the 10 Lancaster & Hershey venues we track charge differently depending on the day, and 5 charge differently depending on the month. Every figure below compares a venue with itself, so it says what moving your date does — whatever kind of venue you pick, and whatever the size of your wedding.

Day of the week

Months you’d consider

Peak months are selected to start. Tap any month to compare.

Saturday, peak season

The most expensive date most venues sell, and the date almost every published price assumes. Choose a different day or month to see what typically comes off.

How much less than its own most expensive month a typical Lancaster & Hershey venue charges, comparing Saturdays all year (5 venues price a season)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

What gets added at the end

Taxes and fees mark up a Lancaster & Hershey quote typically by 22%

Every pricing model carries them. At the 6 Lancaster & Hershey venues that publish their fees, the middle result is 22%, with most landing between 6% and 27%.

Various fees to considerTypical
  • Sales tax6 venues

    6%

    Set by the state, and charged on the service charge too at most venues.

Dots are sized by how many venues charge that rate. The gold line is the median rate, and every fee has its own scale: read the spread within a row, not across them.

Places worth a closer look

Six Lancaster and Hershey venues to start with

These examples cover the area's barns, estates, gardens, and hotels, priced in different ways. Open a venue to see its pricing, capacity, spaces, vendor rules, and other planning details.

Find venues that match your vision and budget

Describe your guest count, your budget, and anything you can’t compromise on. See a ranked list of venues, with why each one fits, trade-offs, and what to double-check.

Try:

Sage the Date reads each venue's own published details, including pricing, catering and alcohol rules, music curfews, rain plans, whether you get the whole property, and how many guests each space holds. Every estimate uses your guest count. When a venue doesn't say, we tell you instead of guessing.

Before you book

Three questions worth asking

  • What does the rental include, and which vendors will we need to hire ourselves?
  • Do we need event insurance, a licensed planner, or a damage deposit to book?
  • Can we bring our own caterer and bar, and what kitchen and power will they have?
See all 10 Lancaster & Hershey venues we track
How this guide is built

Sage reads each venue's own published pricing and policies, puts different kinds of quotes on the same footing, and estimates the cost for 100 guests. If a venue doesn't say something, we treat it as a question to ask, not a no.