New York rain plan guide

Updated

New York outdoor venues with rain plans

A rain plan is what happens to an outdoor ceremony if the weather turns: a room indoors, a covered space, or a tent. Plenty of venues with a lovely lawn never say which. In New York, 90 venues with an outdoor ceremony say what happens if it rains. Most move indoors (75); 38 put up a tent. Plans are most often stated in the Catskills and Long Island.

We've gathered details on 192 New York venues. Pick a starting point and Sage will rank them for your day, with cost estimates wherever the venue publishes its prices.

51% of the New York venues we track say what happens to an outdoor ceremony if it rains

We count a venue only when its own details describe a plan. Most of the rest never mention weather, which means you'll need to ask, not that there's no plan.

What kind of venue

Which kinds of outdoor venue have a rain plan

The share of each kind of New York outdoor-ceremony venue that says what happens if it rains. Start your search with the kinds at the top: retreat centers (12 of 13) and barns and farms (22 of 26).

  • Retreat Center92%
  • Barn / Farm85%
  • Hotel80%
  • Restaurant78%
  • Event Center76%
  • Inn71%
  • Museum5 of 7
  • Estate / Mansion71%

Read the rain plan carefully

“We have a rain plan” can mean three different things

You move indoors

75 New York venues

The simplest plan: the ceremony moves into a room the venue already has. Ask whether it holds everyone, and whether it's also the dinner room, since resetting it takes time.

In New York: Atmosfera, Celestine and Friends and Neighbors, among others.

You move under a covered space

13 New York venues

A pavilion or covered terrace keeps the outdoor feel, but not the warmth. Ask whether it has sides that close, and whether there are heaters.

In New York: Atmosfera, Hutton Brickyards and Old Mill by Audrey's Farmhouse, among others.

Some venues offer more than one, so the counts overlap.

Venue by venue

What each New York venue does if it rains

Every outdoor-ceremony venue here that describes its plan, in a sentence: where the ceremony goes, and, where the venue says, when the call is made and what it costs. The most detailed first.

  • Seminary Hill

    Callicoon

    If it rains: The Tasting Room provides indoor space for both ceremony and reception, seating 80 or holding 100 standing. For a tent wedding the reception is already under a 60'x100' tent with sidewalls, lighting and heating/cooling, and the Tasting Room and its outdoor patios are available from 9am to midnight on the wedding day as the indoor alternative.

    Up to 250 guests

  • Water's Edge

    Centerport

    If it rains: An outdoor ceremony moves indoors: the Summerwind Ballroom dance floor is transformed into a ceremony space, or the Pondview Room is used instead when the $5,000 exclusivity is booked. The call is made no later than noon on the wedding day, or the night before for a daytime wedding.

    Up to 150 guests

  • Snug Harbor

    Staten Island

    If it rains: A White Garden or Chinese Scholar Garden event moves entirely to the Tented Pavilion - ceremony, cocktail hour and dinner reception. A Tuscan Garden event moves the ceremony to the Upper Great Hall, cocktail hour to the GH Gallery, and dinner back upstairs in the Upper Great Hall.

  • If it rains: For outdoor events the couple and their Event Coordinator determine a rain plan at least 24 hours prior to the event, moving into indoor spaces such as the Vale Ballroom, the Foyer or the Leuca dining rooms. Tenting is not allowed anywhere on the property, including the Turf Club.

    Up to 300 guests

  • Canoe Place Inn

    Hampton Bays

    If it rains: The Grand Ballroom serves as the indoor backup for both ceremonies and receptions for up to 250 seated guests, and the Pavilion provides covered indoor space for cocktail hour. A tent is required for any reception on the Great Lawn and is charged separately.

    Up to 250 guests

  • Wythe Hotel

    Brooklyn

    If it rains: The Garden Terrace's retractable awning can be opened or closed depending on weather conditions from April through November. From December through March the Garden Terrace is closed and winter wedding ceremonies move into the Le Crocodile Cellar Dining Room.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: The Barn provides an indoor reception space and The Patio's open-sided barn offers shelter; The Patio is also available for a tent wedding, and The Winery on the lower level of The Barn can serve as an alternative welcome station or cocktail hour space.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: Tribeca Rooftop offers a weather backup indoor ceremony and cocktail space on the same level as the roof deck. Tribeca 360 has three separate indoor areas dedicated to the ceremony, cocktail hour and dinner reception, so weather is not a concern there.

  • Foreland

    Catskill

    If it rains: Both the Waterfront and the Bookhouse are fully enclosed indoor spaces that back up an outdoor ceremony or cocktail hour, and the Bookhouse is noted as a great rain plan option. Outdoor tenting and indoor rain plan options are available at extra cost.

    Up to 250 guests

  • If it rains: The Barn holds up to 350 indoors, and the Supper Room and China Room are fully indoor and need no tenting. The Lakeside Terrace, Croquet Court and Cortile can all be tented, and the outdoor portion of the Loggia takes a tent as its rain plan.

    Up to 350 guests

  • If it rains: For an indoor wedding or a rain plan without a tent, ceremony and/or cocktails move to the Rotunda or the Fifth Avenue Terrace, dinner to the Marble Court, and dancing and dessert back to the Rotunda; the maximum for that plan is 210 guests.

    Up to 250 guests

  • If it rains: The Cider House and Stone Barn provide indoor space as backup for outdoor events - the downstairs and upstairs taprooms, and the Stone Barn interior which seats up to 50. A tent covers the Stone Barn gravel lot from August through October.

    Up to 355 guests

  • 501 Union

    Brooklyn

    If it rains: All three spaces are under roof, so weather does not disrupt an event. The covered atrium's accordion garage doors can be shut, and the cocktail lounge and main space have central heat and A/C; the atrium is not temperature controlled.

    Up to 250 guests

  • If it rains: The Gowanus Main Bar provides an indoor alternative when the outdoor Yard is unavailable due to weather. From late October through early May, heated Winter Tents with high-powered heat lamps are available as an enclosed outdoor option.

    Up to 130 guests

  • If it rains: The great lawn tent is the contingency for the welcome drinks, the ceremony and cocktail hour, and dinner moves to additional seating in the upstairs private dining room. The tent is a required rental and is not supplied by the venue.

    Up to 185 guests

Show all 90 venues
  • If it rains: The Pan Am Room is climate controlled with central cooling and heating and serves as the indoor alternative, and dancing is under a bistro-lit tent. The park is a destination year round and the whole building is available for events.

    Up to 170 guests

  • Bates House

    Setauket

    If it rains: The ballroom and Terrace Room serve as the indoor options, and tents are permitted on the surrounding property; ceremonies and cocktail hour may be outdoors but dinner must be in the main ballroom or on the back patio.

    Up to 120 guests

  • If it rains: The interior loft of roughly 2,284 sq ft serves as the indoor alternative for a ceremony or reception if weather prevents use of the rooftop garden. A 218 sq ft tented area also sits between the loft and the garden.

    Up to 120 guests

  • Lotuswood Farm

    Middletown

    If it rains: Ceremonies of 80 guests or fewer relocate to the barn with a rented arbor and additional chairs; ceremonies of 80-130 relocate to a tent at Blueberry Hill. Couples may also embrace the elements with umbrellas.

    Up to 130 guests

  • Glynwood

    Cold Spring

    If it rains: A tent is required for every reception and is rented by the client, which doubles as the weather cover. Perkins House, with its Living Room, Library and Study, and the Boathouse provide indoor space.

    Up to 250 guests

  • If it rains: The Terrace Room is our indoor reception space. A tent is available to cover the outdoor Terrace - a $1,000 non-refundable fee reserves it, with $5,000 to erect it or $6,500 to erect it with heating.

    Up to 96 guests

  • If it rains: Multiple indoor spaces serve as backup for outdoor courtyard events: courtyard events adjacent to Camp David or Five-Two-A can move into those spaces, and Courtyard 3/4 has a tented area available.

    Up to 400 guests

  • If it rains: The rooftop terrace is included in the rental and used weather permitting; the hotel's indoor rooms host the event when weather does not allow outdoor use. Tenting of the terrace is not allowed.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: The 6,000-square-foot timber frame barn provides indoor space, with restrooms inside, in case of inclement weather, and the covered pavilion is an alternative for the ceremony or cocktail hour.

  • Curry Estate

    Hopewell Junction

    If it rains: A rain backup location is available for an outdoor ceremony: the pavilion is covered and its walls retract, and the conference room with its fireplace serves as the indoor ceremony alternative.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: The South Terrace/Atrium converts between an open-air terrace (April through October) and a glass-enclosed space (October through April), providing a built-in weather backup for outdoor events.

    Up to 250 guests

  • Sound River Studios

    Long Island City

    If it rains: The 5,490 sq. ft. Main Hall provides the indoor alternative to the dockside terrace for ceremony, cocktail hour and reception. The terrace itself can be tented between late October and April.

    Up to 350 guests

  • Storm King

    New Windsor

    If it rains: Every event is required to have a rain plan, typically additional tents brought in by the couple. Storm King must be notified three days before about the rain date, and additional fees apply.

    Up to 200 guests

  • Gilbertsville Farmhouse

    South New Berlin

    If it rains: A ready-to-go indoor rain plan is in place for the ceremony, with no flip of the space necessary. All three barn event spaces are climate-controlled, so every event has weather protection.

    Up to 250 guests

  • If it rains: Dining at The Meadow takes place under a 2,700-square-foot clear-top tent, and Casa Susanna hosts private events indoors. No separate rain plan is stated for the outdoor ceremony space.

    Up to 240 guests

  • Mountainville Manor

    Mountainville

    If it rains: The grand ballroom is the indoor backup if the weather does not cooperate for an outdoor ceremony, and receptions can be held indoors in the ballroom or outdoors tented under the stars.

  • If it rains: In the event of forecasted rain the ceremony moves under the Pergola. Couples who want the ceremony kept separate from the reception area may bring in a smaller tent in the patio area.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: The Otto Kahn courtyard is the only outdoor space; multiple indoor rooms in both mansions can host the ceremony, cocktail hour and reception if weather does not permit outdoor use.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: Lillistar has both indoor and outdoor space, giving the rooftop a built-in rain plan, and Mesiba, Bar Bedford Garden and the Jolene Sound Room provide further indoor alternatives.

    Up to 180 guests

  • If it rains: From May through October a rained-out ceremony moves into the tent. In the off-season a smaller tent is arranged for an outdoor ceremony at an additional charge of $1,500-$3,000.

    Up to 240 guests

  • If it rains: The Weill Terrace Room, May Room and Weill Music Room provide indoor alternatives for ceremonies, cocktail hours and receptions if weather prevents use of the rooftop terrace.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: Outdoor events can move into the indoor event spaces, including the 6,025 sq ft Meadow Rue ballroom, Meadow Rue Social Space, the Blue Wood Aster Rooms, and Harriet's Lounge.

    Up to 600 guests

  • If it rains: Hutton Hall is fully enclosed and air-conditioned and can take a ceremony or reception indoors, and the Lidgerwood and Butler pavilions are covered while remaining open-air.

    Up to 3500 guests

  • SECOND

    New York

    If it rains: The Terrace features a retractable roof, providing weather protection while maintaining the open-air feel. The Great Rooms offer fully indoor space for all event components.

    Up to 450 guests

  • If it rains: The Greenhouse serves as the rain plan for ceremonies of up to 160 guests and is converted to the reception space during cocktail hour; above 160 guests a tent is required.

    Up to 175 guests

  • If it rains: The Black Byre Barn is available as an indoor ceremony option in inclement weather, and a tent can be added to the furniture rental package for a covered cocktail hour.

    Up to 350 guests

  • If it rains: In the event of rain the ceremony moves inside the 4,500-square-foot event barn, which carries a full rain plan for the ceremony, cocktail hour and dinner and dancing.

    Up to 200 guests

  • The W Loft

    Brooklyn

    If it rains: The main interior space with its glass walls provides shelter while still offering the skyline views, serving as the backup for the outdoor patio in inclement weather.

    Up to 80 guests

  • Carroll Hall

    Brooklyn

    If it rains: The Warehouse serves as the indoor backup for outdoor events, seating 65 or holding 95 standing. Tenting for the garden is available through a third-party vendor.

    Up to 109 guests

  • MyMoon

    Brooklyn

    If it rains: The Four-Seasons Deck has a retractable roof and glass walls that close in inclement weather, and is heated for year-round use, so it is its own weather backup.

    Up to 160 guests

  • Living Stone

    Round Top

    If it rains: A 900 square foot clear-topped tent spans the bluestone patio in front of the Pavilion; the ceremony moves under the tent with the waterfall in the background.

    Up to 125 guests

  • If it rains: The barn provides indoor space for ceremonies, cocktail hours and receptions. For larger outdoor events, contingency tent rental is recommended as a rain plan.

    Up to 200 guests

  • Penthouse 45

    New York

    If it rains: The indoor space with its floor-to-ceiling windows serves as the naturally lit alternative when weather does not permit use of the outdoor wraparound terrace.

    Up to 70 guests

  • If it rains: The rooftop terraces are the only outdoor spaces. Multiple indoor spaces are available as alternatives, including the cellar-level rooms and Clinton Hall.

    Up to 145 guests

  • If it rains: We host both indoor and outdoor events. The indoor spaces seat 130-150 guests for dinner April through November and 100-120 guests December through March.

    Up to 150 guests

  • Sand Castle Venue

    FRANKLIN SQUARE

    If it rains: The Four Season Atrium provides an indoor ceremony option with a glass roof, serving as a weather-proof alternative to the outdoor gazebo ceremony space.

  • If it rains: The Halyard Main Dining Room is the indoor option for both ceremony and reception, and the Library Room is the indoor alternative for smaller gatherings.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: The indoor lounge, with two plush seating areas flanking the oversized fireplace, serves as the alternative to the outdoor terrace in inclement weather.

    Up to 165 guests

  • If it rains: The Zoo is a rain-or-shine venue: the clear-top seasonal tent is included in the site fee and the moss-covered colonnades provide further covered space.

    Up to 700 guests

  • If it rains: The tent serves as the covered reception space and is equipped with three heaters for cooler weather; patio tables carry umbrellas and portable heaters.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: The indoor ceremony option is in the Waterfall Room, set with ivory pipe and drape and banquet chairs, and the indoor cocktail hour is in the Gallery.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: The in-house event planning team facilitates backup plans for outdoor ceremonies; third-party tents can be arranged at the client's or vendor's cost.

    Up to 300 guests

  • Baker House 1650

    East Hampton

    If it rains: Events are tented; event and cook tent rentals are the customer's responsibility, and a tent is required for sit-down events of more than 30 guests.

    Up to 125 guests

  • If it rains: A ceremony rain plan tent is available, with a $500 fee if it is used, and the barn and restaurant serve as indoor backup spaces for cocktail hour.

  • If it rains: The barn can take both the ceremony and the reception indoors in bad weather, and the barn deck can be tented for additional covered outdoor space.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: The indoor loft spaces, the Greene Loft and the Zen Loft, take the ceremony or reception when weather rules out the outdoor garden or the rooftop.

    Up to 150 guests

  • Indian Ridge

    Highland

    If it rains: The barn is climate-controlled with heat and air conditioning and serves as the indoor option for ceremonies and receptions in inclement weather.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: The glass-enclosed Main Dining Room on the river level serves as the indoor alternative, holding up to 80 seated or 100 reception-style guests.

    Up to 200 guests

  • Hasbrouck House

    Stone Ridge

    If it rains: The bluestone patio is tented with a Tidewater sailcloth tent May through October, and Butterfield restaurant can hold up to 50 guests indoors.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: The 3,000 sq ft climate-controlled indoor event space is described as a conveniently built-in rain plan for outdoor ceremonies and receptions.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: The rooftop's retractable roof awning and glass sliding window enclosure close the space in against weather while keeping the open-air feel.

    Up to 400 guests

  • If it rains: The Victorian Parlor, overlooking the cliffs and lake, is the indoor location available as a rain backup for an outdoor garden ceremony.

    Up to 130 guests

  • Kenoza Hall

    Kenoza Lake

    If it rains: A rain plan tent for the ceremony and cocktail hour is available, but it is NOT included in the site fee and must be rented separately.

    Up to 200 guests

  • Atmosfera

    Astoria

    If it rains: An outdoor pavilion is available as an add-on to cover the garden terrace in inclement weather, and the main studio is fully indoors.

    Up to 64 guests

  • If it rains: The HayLoft and HayBarn serve as ceremony locations in inclement weather or during winter months; the Courtyard is used on fine days.

    Up to 260 guests

  • Juliette

    Brooklyn

    If it rains: The Roof is included in the full-restaurant buyout only when weather permits; the restaurant's indoor rooms host the event otherwise.

    Up to 110 guests

  • If it rains: An outdoor ceremony moves inside the historic Zoo Center, and cocktail hour moves from the Sea Lion Pool into the Madagascar exhibit.

    Up to 175 guests

  • If it rains: The barn is air conditioned and heated and serves as the indoor alternative for an outdoor ceremony or cocktail hour in poor weather.

    Up to 150 guests

  • If it rains: The Enclosed Pavilion provides covered reception space for up to 200 guests, and the Mansion accommodates up to 75 guests indoors.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: The Greens Restaurant is the indoor option for ceremonies and receptions; on the golf course the tent provides the weather cover.

    Up to 250 guests

  • If it rains: The climate-controlled barn holds 300+ guests and serves as the indoor alternative for an outdoor ceremony or cocktail hour.

    Up to 300 guests

  • If it rains: The barn is a fully enclosed indoor space with heat and air conditioning, and an outdoor ceremony can be moved inside it.

    Up to 220 guests

  • Celestine

    Brooklyn

    If it rains: The ceremony and cocktail hour are held on the outdoor terrace, with the indoor dining room available for the reception.

    Up to 80 guests

  • If it rains: There is no permanent indoor backup for outdoor ceremonies. Tent rental on standby is recommended as a rain backup plan.

    Up to 200 guests

  • If it rains: The Main Hall and North Hall provide substantial indoor space that can serve as the backup for an event in the Garden.

  • If it rains: The West Gallery and Reese Gallery provide indoor options if an outdoor ceremony or cocktail hour is rained out.

    Up to 150 guests

  • Erzulie

    Brooklyn

    If it rains: The 1,500-square-foot interior cafe serves as the indoor backup for events held in the backyard or cabanas.

  • Kismet House

    Clintondale

    If it rains: The soundproofed Big Red Barn holds up to 110 guests and serves as the indoor backup for inclement weather.

    Up to 250 guests

  • Mod House

    Ellenville

    If it rains: The Great Room and the Speakeasy provide indoor options that can serve as backup for an outdoor lawn event.

    Up to 125 guests

  • If it rains: The main indoor space and the mezzanine serve as the alternative when the outdoor roof-deck cannot be used.

    Up to 185 guests

  • The Grandview

    Poughkeepsie

    If it rains: A ceremony planned for the private outdoor ceremony spaces can be held inside the Grand Ballroom instead.

  • If it rains: In rain the entire event moves into the Celebration Tent, with the ceremony held on the dance floor.

    Up to 250 guests

  • Thayer Hotel

    West Point

    If it rains: An indoor room is provided in case of inclement weather for outdoor ceremonies on the back lawn.

    Up to 220 guests

  • My Kitchen

    Forest Hills

    If it rains: Tenting for the outdoor garden space is available at additional cost to the client.

    Up to 80 guests

  • If it rains: Indoor backup options are available for outdoor events.

    Up to 150 guests

Each sentence is from the venue's own published details. Plans and fees change, so confirm with the venue.

How these venues differ

How venues with a rain plan differ from the rest

The 90 New York outdoor-ceremony venues with a rain plan against the 37 outdoor-ceremony venues that don’t mention one, biggest difference first.

Share thatThese venuesOutdoor-ceremony venues that don’t mention one
Have four or more separate event spaces68%30%
Have on-site lodging49%30%
Provide a coordinator40%32%
Offer their own catering63%70%
Price the space alone, before food28%22%
Give you the whole property43%38%

Each row counts only the venues that say; a venue that doesn't is left out of that row rather than counted as a no.

Where to look

Regions where more venues say what happens if it rains

The tick on each bar marks New York as a whole: 98 of 192 venues say what happens if it rains (51%). Regions with fewer than five venues that say are left out.

What it costs

What outdoor venues with a rain plan cost

$45k

Typical venue and food, 100 guests

Across the 43 of these New York venues that publish a full price.

$23k–$89k

Typical range

Most of them fall in this range.

$41k

Every New York venue

The typical figure across all 91 New York venues with a full price, for comparison.

In New York, outdoor-ceremony venues with a rain plan typically cost $45k for the venue and food for 100 guests, 9% more than the $41k typical across the state.

Places worth a closer look

New York outdoor venues with a stated rain plan

Each has an outdoor ceremony space and says what happens if it rains, in a different way. Open a venue to see its spaces, pricing, and other planning details.

Describe your guest count, your budget, and anything you can’t compromise on. See a ranked list of venues, with why each one fits, trade-offs, and what to double-check.

Try:

Sage the Date reads each venue's own published details, including pricing, catering and alcohol rules, music curfews, rain plans, whether you get the whole property, and how many guests each space holds. Every estimate uses your guest count. When a venue doesn't say, we tell you instead of guessing.

Before you book

Questions that decide whether the plan works

  • If it rains, where exactly does the ceremony go, and does it fit all our guests?
  • If the plan is a tent, who orders it, who pays, and how late can we decide?
  • Who makes the weather call, and when?
How this guide is built

Sage reads each venue's own published pricing and policies, puts different kinds of quotes on the same footing, and estimates the cost for 100 guests. A venue counts as having a rain plan only when its own published details describe one; the comparisons are among venues that offer an outdoor ceremony. If a venue doesn't say something, we treat it as a question to ask, not a no.